110 Student-Athletes Named to 2017 Spring Dean's List

Wheaton College
Wheaton College

NORTON, Mass. – The Wheaton College Department of Athletics had a total of 110 student-athletes named to the Spring 2017 Dean's List which was announced by the Office of the Registrar.

20 of Wheaton's varsity programs are represented on the list, recognizing student-athletes who earned a 3.50-grade point average (GPA) or better during the fall semester. The Lyons' first-years led the way with 37 honorees, while the seniors were right behind with 36 each, while the juniors had 20 representatives, and 17 sophomores were recognized.

The breakdown of student-athletes on the Dean's List is solely based on the list provided by the Registrar's Office, which is subject to change and also can be found here: Dean's List Spring 2017.

Student-Athletes on the Spring 2017 Dean's List:

SENIORS ('17)

Zachary Auerbach Brode Men's Lacrosse Team
Jessica Barros Women's Outdoor Track Team
Kelley Baylis Women's Swimming Team
Giovanna Bishop Women's Lacrosse Team
Sophia Black Women's Basketball Team
Claire Bollman Women's Swimming Team
David Bowen Men's Swimming Team
Casey Buchholz Men's Lacrosse Team
Sarah Caron Women's Soccer Team
Benjamin Christopher Men's Basketball Team
Danielle Cimino Softball Team
Mary DeMoura Softball Team
Caroline Fairbanks Softball Team
Alexander Gafford Men's Lacrosse Team
Frederick Garneau Men's Swimming Team
Zachary Goodwin-Boyd Baseball Team
Rachel Hawes Women's Cross Country Team
Salena Helmreich Field Hockey Team
Samantha Kaplan Women's Outdoor Track Team
Emily Lambiase Softball Team
Christopher Laudenbach Men's Lacrosse Team
Bridget Nicholson Women's Basketball Team
Zachary Parsons Men's Basketball Team
Steven Pinski Men's Soccer Team
Amalia Quesada Nylen Women's Swimming Team
Lydia Regan Women's Lacrosse Team
Rebecca Seifert Softball Team
Alexander Sugarman Men's Basketball Team
Brendan Sullivan Men's Outdoor Track Team
Kalah Thomas Women's Outdoor Track Team
Michelle Trainor Women's Tennis Team
Morgan Walsh Softball Team
Connor West Men's Soccer Team
Emma Willing Synchro Team
Samuel Zarfos Men's Swimming Team
Alden Zeff Men's Tennis Team

 

JUNIORS ('18)

Fernando Antonioli Men's Soccer Team
Jillian Bodreau Women's Basketball Team
Mikaela Coombs Field Hockey Team
Allison Cox Volleyball Team
MacKenzie DeWitt Men's Swimming Team
Abigail Epplett Women's Outdoor Track Team
Aleza Epstein Women's Swimming Team
Kelsey Ferreira Women's Outdoor Track Team
Lucy Frey Women's Swimming Team
Alexis Havrilla Softball Team
Megan Hemmerlein Women's Lacrosse Team
Michael Holston Men's Lacrosse Team
Hailey Kohler Field Hockey Team
Maria Matrango Women's Basketball Team
Ryan McKeon Baseball Team
Georgia Michalovic Women's Outdoor Track Team
Rebecca Olivieri Women's Basketball Team
Emily Reynolds Women's Swimming Team
Christopher Ruocco Baseball Team
Molly Witten Women's Lacrosse Team
Joanna Zak Women's Swimming Team

 

SOPHOMORES ('19)

David Carbonello Men's Basketball Team
Katherine Conway Women's Swimming Team
Julia Corey Women's Lacrosse Team
Ines de Bracamonte Women's Tennis Team
Olivia Donovan Women's Tennis Team
Justin Gallagher Baseball Team
Nicholas Hotary Men's Tennis Team
Cathryn MacGregor Women's Outdoor Track Team
Margaret Mackin Synchro Team
Matthew Morgan Men's Lacrosse Team
Connor O'Keefe Women's Tennis Team
Robert O'Rourk Men's Lacrosse Team
Kira Olander Women's Soccer Team
Timothy Sposato Men's Swimming Team
Kaylee Sye Women's Soccer Team
Joshua Trybuch Baseball Team
Chloe Woodward Softball Team
Rachael Zipper Women's Basketball Team

 

FIRST-YEARS ('20)

Claire Albright Women's Soccer Team
Vanessa Assad Softball Team
Alexa Barbagallo Women's Soccer Team
Elizabeth Bernardy Women's Swimming Team
Mackenzie Chiudina Women's Soccer Team
Hollis Cohan Women's Swimming Team
Cailin Coleman Women's Outdoor Track Team
Shannon Connolly Women's Swimming Team
Zuzanna Czerw Women's Soccer Team
Caitlin Daley Women's Swimming Team
Karin Dion Field Hockey Team
Nathan Domingos Men's Soccer Team
Neil Fitzgerald Men's Soccer Team
Elizabeth Helmreich Field Hockey Team
Rebecca Houghton Volleyball Team
Morgan Karnes Field Hockey Team
Gareth King Men's Outdoor Track Team
Margaret Lawler Women's Swimming Team
Abigail Leblanc Women's Outdoor Track Team
Cameron Mercer Volleyball Team
Mikaela Messier Women's Soccer Team
Madeline Morrison Women's Swimming Team
Aymara O'Brien-Pappalardo Women's Soccer Team
Gina Pardi Women's Outdoor Track Team
Alessandra Petrelli Softball Team
Abigail Pires Women's Lacrosse Team
Brenna Pitman Women's Soccer Team
Chelsea Rairdon Women's Basketball Team
Nicholas Raposo Baseball Team
Lily Scammon Women's Soccer Team
Nikita Selivan Volleyball Team
Meghan Sharick Women's Lacrosse Team
Jules Stewart Men's Soccer Team
Emma Stump Synchro Team
Jill van der Schaaf Women's Outdoor Track Team
Katherine Vitello Women's Swimming Team
Samantha Worobey Women's Lacrosse Team
Amber-Marie Wright Women's Swimming Team

 

For the latest on Wheaton College Athletics, follow the Lyons via social media on FacebookInstagramTwitter, Snapchat and YouTube.