108 Student-Athletes Named to 2018 Spring Dean's List

108 Student-Athletes Named to 2018 Spring Dean's List

NORTON, Mass. – The Wheaton College Department of Athletics had a total of 108 student-athletes named to the Spring 2018 Dean's List which was announced by the Office of the Registrar.

All of Wheaton's varsity programs are represented on the list, recognizing student-athletes who earned a 3.50-grade point average (GPA) or better during the spring semester. The Lyons' sophomores led the way with 33 honorees, while the first-years were right behind with 31 each, while the seniors had 26 representatives, and 18 juniors were recognized. The Lyons had 14 student-athletes earn a 4.0, while the women's swimming & diving had a department-high 16 athletes on the Dean's List, while field hockey and women's track & field each had 13 representatives. 

The breakdown of student-athletes on Dean's List is solely based on the list provided by the Registrar's Office, which is subject to change and also can be found here: Dean's List Spring 2018.

Student-Athletes on the Spring 2018 Dean's List:

Seniors ('18)

Buckley, Kelsey Field Hockey
Costello, Carly Women's Soccer
Cox, Allison Volleyball/Softball
Cuthbertson, Emily Women's Basketball
DeWitt, MacKenzie Men's Swimming & Diving
Ebsary, Catherine Women's Swimming & Diving
Epplett, Abigail Women's Cross Country/Track & Field
Epstein, Aleza Women's Swimming & Diving
Frey, Lucy Women's Swimming & Diving
Groen, Madeline Women's Cross Country/Track & Field
Hayden, Jenna Women's Swimming & Diving
Healy, Megan Women's Soccer
Hemmerlein, Megan Women's Lacrosse
Klopsis, Arielle Women's Tennis
Marstaller, Braden Men's Cross Country/Track & Field
Matrango, Maria Women's Basketball
McKeon, Ryan Baseball
Olivieri, Rebecca Women's Basketball
Peterson, Emma Field Hockey
Rams, Alissa Field Hockey
Resetar, Alexa Women's Swimming & Diving
Southard, Hannah Field Hockey
Southerland, Daniel Baseball
Thompson, Riley Field Hockey
Zak, Joanna Women's Swimming & Diving
Zientek, Ruthann Women's Basketball

 

Juniors ('19) 

Brazis-Eberle, Jordan Field Hockey
Carbonello, David Men's Basketball
de Bracamonte, Ines Women's Tennis
Dransfield, Kate Women's Swimming & Diving
Hamilton, Abigail Women's Basketball
Hotary, Nicholas Men's Tennis
MacGregor, Cathryn Volleyball/Track & Field
Mackin, Margaret Synchronized Swimming
Morgan, Matthew Men's Lacrosse
O'Keefe, Connor Women's Tennis
O'Rourk, Robert Men's Lacrosse
Pearson, Liam Men's Lacrosse
Pedersen, Robert Men's Track & Field
Ryser, Jeremiah Men's Tennis
Shields, Margaret Women's Lacrosse
Tetreault, Riley Men's Basketball
Trybuch, Joshua Baseball
Zipper, Rachael Women's Basketball

 

Sophomores ('20) 

Aguirre Martinez, Jorge Men's Tennis
Assad, Vanessa Softball
Barbagallo, Alexa Women's Soccer
Bernardy, Elizabeth Women's Swimming & Diving/Track & Field
Chiudina, Mackenzie Women's Soccer
Cohan, Hollis Women's Swimming & Diving/Track & Field
Connolly, Shannon Women's Swimming & Diving
Czerw, Zuzanna Women's Soccer
Daley, Caitlin Women's Swimming & Diving
Dion, Karin Field Hockey
Domingos, Nathan Men's Soccer/Track & Field
Fitzgerald, Neil Men's Soccer
Helmreich, Elizabeth Field Hockey
Hill, Ashley Women's Basketball
Houghton, Rebecca Volleyball
Karnes, Bailey Field Hockey
Karnes, Morgan Field Hockey
Kehoe, Paige Women's Cross Country/Track & Field
Lawler, Margaret Women's Swimming & Diving
McLeman, Sara Women's Basketball
Messier, Mikaela Women's Soccer
Morrison, Madeline Women's Swimming & Diving
O'Brien-Pappalardo, Aymara Women's Soccer
Palmer, Jenna Women's Soccer
Pardi, Gina Women's Track & Field
Pugliese, Elizabeth Synchronized Swimming 
Scammon, Lily Women's Soccer
Schwartzman, Kyra Women's Lacrosse
Sharick, Meghan Women's Lacrosse
Stewart, Jules Men's Soccer
Strempel, Zachary Men's Tennis
Stump, Emma Synchronized Swimming 
Wind, Natalie Women's Basketball

 

First-Years ('21) 

Arkin, Hannah Field Hockey/Softball
Brown-Ortiz, Tyler Men's Lacrosse
Brown, Katherine Women's Cross Country/Track & Field
Buxeda, Sabrina Volleyball
Canastra, Neal Men's Lacrosse
Casman, Jena Women's Lacrosse
Centola, Julia Women's Swimming & Diving
Cosgriff, Thomas Men's Lacrosse
Daddario, Sarah Women's Track & Field
Darrell, Megan Women's Soccer
Davidson, Lauren Women's Track & Field
Entwisle, William Men's Cross Country/Track & Field
Esteban de Celis, Javier Men's Tennis
Genther, Caroline Women's Swimming & Diving
Glover, Amy Women's Cross Country/Track & Field
Hefler, Grant Men's Track & Field
Jernakoff, Melissa Field Hockey
Maggio, Garrett Men's Soccer
Parent, Lauryn Women's Soccer
Pet, Eva Women's Swimming & Diving
Pucci, Mikayla Women's Basketball
Retzel, Karli Women's Basketball
Sajedi, Francesca Synchronized Swimming
Shafer, Margaret Volleyball
Spear, Saralynn Women's Track & Field
Stevens, Blake Men's Tennis
Trimbur, Elias Men's Tennis
Trudeau, Danielle Women's Lacrosse
Vanini, Nicholas Men's Soccer
Verratti, Luke Men's Lacrosse
Yates, Sarah Field Hockey