107 Student-Athletes Named to 2015 Fall Dean's List

107 Student-Athletes Named to 2015 Fall Dean's List

NORTON, Mass. – The Wheaton College Department of Athletics had a total of 107 student-athletes named to the Fall 2015 Dean’s List which was announced by the Office of the Registrar on Friday, Jan. 15.

All 21 of Wheaton’s varsity programs are represented on the list, recognizing student-athletes who earned a 3.50 grade point average (GPA) or better during the fall semester. The Lyons’ senior class led the way with 39 honorees, while the juniors had 23 athletes named to the list, the sophomores had 24 representatives, and 21 first-years were recognized.

The field hockey team compiled a program best 12 student-athletes on the Dean's List, while the women's swimming and diving team finished second with 10 honorees.

The breakdown of student-athletes on the Dean’s List is solely based off the list provided by the Registrar’s Office, which is subject to change and also can be found here: Dean’s List Fall 2015.

Student-Athletes on the Fall 2015 Dean’s List:

SENIORS (’16)

Sarah Alexander Volleyball
Shreve Archer Men's Tennis
Julia Baynes Women's Swimming
Conner Bourgoin Men's Cross Country/Track & Field
Jose Pablo Brenes Coto Men's Cross Country
Maria Cambi Women's Lacrosse
Madison Cohen Women's Lacrosse
Georgia Crane Women's Cross Country/Track & Field
Robyn D'Agostino Volleyball
Skyler Dean-Lee Women's Swimming
Caroline DiNicola-Fawley Women's Tennis
Francesca Flynn Women's Track & Field
Stasia Furber Women's Tennis
David Gassen Men's Tennis
Michael Gibson Men's Swimming
Alyssa Gilman Women's Soccer
Madeline Hatch Softball
Rebecca Idman Women's Swimming
Kimberly Lagasse Women's Cross Country/Track & Field
Rana LaPine Women's Track & Field
Matthew Lavanchy Baseball
Courtney Leach Women's Swimming
Allison Lizotte Women's Soccer
Taylor Matook Volleyball
Merrill McCluskey Women's Swimming
Julia Morneau Field Hockey
Sara Morrow Softball
Olivia Papakyrikos Field Hockey
Dagmara Sobczyk Women's Cross Country
Daniel Spencer Men's Swimming
Caroline Stanclift Women's Tennis
Jenna Tewksbury Women's Lacrosse
Carina Thomas Women's Soccer
Jackson Towle Men's Soccer
Joseph Verran Men's Track & Field
Elise Waelder Volleyball
Tess Weyburne Women's Soccer
Deirdre Wilson Volleyball
Taylor Wilson Women's Soccer

 

JUNIORS (’17)

Jessica Barros Women's Track & Field
Amanda Brazell Women's Tennis
Casey Buchholz Men's Lacrosse
Benjamin Christopher Men's Basketball
Mary DeMoura Softball
Demetra Edwards Women's Cross Country
Amelia Gage Field Hockey
Frederick Garneau Men's Swimming
Hannah Gasperoni Women's Lacrosse
Rachel Hawes Women's Cross Country
Salena Helmreich Field Hockey
Todd Lambert Men's Swimming
Angela Mallis Women's Lacrosse
Zachary Parsons Men's Basketball
Steven Pinski Men's Soccer
Lydia Regan Women's Lacrosse
Jessica Ryabin Women's Swimming
Joseph Santigate Baseball
Anna Strock Volleyball
Alexander Sugarman Men's Basketball
Michelle Trainor Field Hockey
Morgan Walsh Softball
Alden Zeff Men's Tennis

 

SOPHOMORES (’18)

Fernando Antonioli Men's Soccer
Zachary Auerbach Brode Men's Lacrosse
James Bailey Men's Soccer
Raymond Bortolot Men's Swimming
Mikaela Coombs Field Hockey
Catherine Ebsary Women's Swimming
Abigail Epplett Women's Cross Country/Track & Field
Kelsey Ferreira Women's Track & Field
Lucy Frey Women's Swimming
Bay Gammans Women's Cross Country/Track & Field
Madeline Groen Women's Cross Country/Track & Field
Megan Hemmerlein Women's Lacrosse
Michael Holston Men's Lacrosse
Arielle Klopsis Women's Tennis
Hailey Kohler Field Hockey
Maria Matrango Women's Basketball
Ryan McKeon Baseball
Georgia Michalovic Women's Track & Field
Rebecca Olivieri Women's Basketball
Alissa Rams Field Hockey
Emily Reynolds Women's Swimming
David Sonski Men's Track & Field
Hannah Southard Field Hockey
Riley Thompson Field Hockey

 

FIRST-YEARS (’19)

Jordan Brazis-Eberle Field Hockey
David Carbonello Men's Basketball
Julia Corey Women's Lacrosse
Emily Curran Field Hockey
Andrew Dufort Men's Basketball
Laura Galib Women's Cross Country/Track & Field
Justin Gallagher Baseball
Rebecca Golding Women's Swimming
Nicholas Hotary Men's Tennis
Cathryn MacGregor Volleyball/Track & Field
Margaret Mackin Synchro
Rebecca Miceli Women's Cross Country/Track & Field
Matthew Morgan Men's Lacrosse
Connor O'Keefe Women's Tennis
Kira Olander Women's Soccer
Liam Pearson Men's Lacrosse
Jeremiah Ryser Men's Tennis
Margaret Shields Women's Lacrosse
Molly Spalding Synchro
Timothy Sposato Men's Swimming
Joshua Trybuch Baseball

 

For the latest on Wheaton College Athletics, follow the Lyons via social media on FacebookInstagramTwitter and YouTube.