NEWMAC TOURNAMENT BOUND

NEWMAC TOURNAMENT BOUND

NORTON, Mass. - As the regular season comes to a close for the Wheaton College fall athletic programs, the Lyons have three programs ready to take on the New England Women's and Men's Athletic Conference (NEWMAC). Tournament action begins Tuesday, Oct. 30 for the Wheaton men's and women's soccer teams, as well as the volleyball program.

The Wheaton men's soccer team ended the regular season with the No. 4 seed in the tournament and will host the No. 5 MIT Engineers at Keefe Field for a 2:30 p.m. contest. The winner of the quarterfinal round will advance to a semifinal game and play host No. 1 Babson on Thursday, November 1st, followed by a semifinal matchup between No. 3 WPI and host No. 2 Springfield. The winners of the two semifinal games will meet in the championship game on Saturday, November 3rd. 

The women's soccer team earned the final spot in the tournament and will travel to No. 2 Springfield for a 7 p.m. contest. At the site of the highest remaining seed, the winner of No. 3 Emerson and No. 6 Babson will take on the winner of No. 2 Springfield and No. 7 Wheaton. 

Rounding out the Lyons in the playoffs is the volleyball program. The Lyons earned the No. 7 seed and will travel to No. 2 MIT for a 7 p.m. contest. The winner of Coast Guard at Babson will take on the winner of Wheaton at MIT. The semifinal winners will compete for the crown on Saturday, November 3rd at the site of the highest remaining seed.

All NEWMAC Institutions charge admission for tournament contests: 
$5.00 for adults
$3.00 for seniors
$1.00 for students
Children under 12 free 

Tuesday, October 30th - NEWMAC 1st Round Games
2:30 pm - Men's Soccer vs. MIT on Keefe Field
7:00 pm - Women's Soccer at Springfield
7:00 pm - Volleyball at MIT
 
Thursday, November 1st - NEWMAC Semifinal Games
Winner of Men's Soccer at Babson - Time TBD
Winner of Women's Soccer vs Babson/Emerson at highest seed
7:00 pm - Winner of Volleyball vs Coast Guard/Babson at highest seed
 
Saturday, November 3 - NEWMAC Championship Games
Men's Soccer - at highest remaining seed - Time TBD
Women's Soccer - at highest remaining seed - Time TBD
1:00 pm - Volleyball - at highest remaining seed